17 August 2018

Royalty Digest Quarterly no. 2, 2018

The latest issue of Royalty Digest Quarterly (no. 2, 2018) was waiting for me on my return from Australia 12 days ago. The cover is green and beautiful, and the family photo is from the christening of Prince Michel of Bourbon-Parma in 1926, third child of Prince René and Princess Margrethe, née Princess of Denmark and a brother of the late Queen Anne of Romania. Prince Michel died on 7 July this year.

The choice of cover photo signals which family has been rewarded with A Family Album article by the magazine's returning contributor and historical consultant, Charlotte Zeepvat. The readers are treated with the traditional introductory piece about The House of Bourbon-Parma and a large selection of photos and other illustrations – 99 in all, if I have got it right – a number which includes a map and a photo of the Ducal Palace (Palazzo del Giardino) in Parma. The family is large, so you will also find four pages with family tables as well.

Palazzo del Giardino, Parma. Photo: © 2007 Szeder László/Wikimedia Commons.

The first article in this issue, Duchess Marie of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, is written by Marlene A. Eilers Koenig. The duchess, b. 1878, d. 1948, who was the daughter Grand Duke Adolf Friedrich (1848–1914) and Grand Duchess Elizabeth, née Princess of Anhalt (1857–1933), had quite a challenging life, having among others an illegitimate child with a footman named Hecht and a rather sad marriage to a Count George Jamatel. Koenig gives a good account of it all. The baby was adopted, and naturally I keep wondering if he or she has ever been identified.

100 years ago this summer, Emperor Nicholas II of the Russias and his family as well as many other members of the Romanov dynasty were murdered. Coryne Hall has contributed with the excellent article Caught in Revolution – Miss White and the Paley Family. Annie Mary White (1873–1940s) was in 1914 employed by Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich (1860–1919) and Olga Countess of Hohenfelsen, née Karnovitz (1866–1929), later created Princess Paley. Miss White played the role as a companion to their daughters. If you only have time for one article in the current issue, this is the one! The genealogist in me of course wonders if it is possible to find the exact date of death for Miss White. A common name, yes, but her death is of course registered somewhere. I had no immediate success when searching for it on Ancestry.com and Findmypast.co.uk, though. I guess I will leave it to someone else ...

The next one out, the article Double Wedding. Two Princesses and Their Different Destinies by Alberto Penna Rodrigues, covers the weddings in 1802 of Princess Maria Antonia of Bourbon-Two Sicilies (1784–1806) to the then Prince of Asturias, later Fernando VII (1784–1833) and Infanta Maria Isabel (1789–1848) to the then Duke of Calabria, later King Francis I (Francesco I)  of Bourbon Two-Sicilies (1777–1830). An interesting read, but a bit heavy, packed with details and with so many names that a little family table of the two most important families had been in place.

In the series  Little-Known Royals Coryne Hall pays attention to Princess Eugenie of Greece and Denmark (1910–1989), daughter of Prince George (1869–1957) and Princess Marie Bonaparte (1882–1962), and a first cousin to Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. She made two marriages, the first to Prince Dominic Radziwill, the second to Prince Raymundo della Torre e Tasso, Duke of Castel Duino, and divorced both of them. She is described as a talented writer, but did she ever publish anything?

Finally, The column The World-Wide Web of Royalty brings news from the royal or princely families of Isenburg, United Kingdom, Denmark, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Saxony, Saxony-Weimar, Sweden, Waldeck and Pyrmont and Württemberg.

Information on Royalty Digest Quarterly can be found at its editor's website Royalbooks.se. See earlier presentation of RDQ here. See also its Facebook page.  

16 August 2018

Princess Märtha Louise's Hankø property for sale

This week the Norwegian newspaper VG, based on a Se og Hør article, published the news that Princess Märtha Louise of Norway's holiday home Bloksberg at Hankø outside Fredrikstad, has been put on the (private) market. The property has been in the royal family since the then Crown Prince Olav bought it in 1949.

When King Olav V died in 1991 the holiday home was inherited by King Harald V. Before the the changes of the financing of the royal family came into force on 1 January 2002, which among others meant that Princess Märtha Louise had to start paying taxes, the property was transferred on 28 December 2001 to Princess Märtha Louise as an advance on her inheritance. At the time the property was valued to about NOK 20 millions.

The spokesperson of Princess Märtha Louise, Carina Cheelde Carlsen, has confirmed to VG that Bloksberg has been put on the market. The Princess has only given a short comment on Instagram, writing «Will miss this view» attached to a photo taken from the cottage. It is not known why she wants to sell, but Se og Hør speculates that the property has become «too big, expensive and complicated to own».  She doesn't have to pay tax on the sale, as she has owned the holiday home for more than 5 years and have also used it for at least 5 of the last 8 years, as the taxation act demands.

King Olav spent time at Bloksberg every summer, as it was a good place to reside during his sailing activities. His royal grandchildren also spent time there, although I believe they spent more time at the Haraldsen holiday home at Tjøme on the other side of the Oslofjord. The property has been used by Princess Märtha Louise and her family almost every year since she inherited it, and her middle daughter Leah Isadora Behn was born there in 2005.

According to a local estate agent (realtor), the current market value of the property could be as much as NOK 70 millions. But the realtor and lawyer Torbjørn Ek, who has been engaged to sell the property, tells in VG today that the property has been valued at NOK 35 millions. But of course the holiday home could be sold for more than that. The property will not be sold on the open market. Interested parties need to contact the real estate company for viewing.

Se og Hør writes that the then Crown Prince Olav bought the property at Hankø in 1947 (then a part of Onsøy municipality, which from 1994 was merged into Fredrikstad municipality) and VG adds that he also rented the place before WW2. The year of transfer is not correct, however. According to Grunnboken, the Land Registry, the deed was dated 31 October 1949 with the price of NOK 91.000. The same information was also published in the local newspaper Demokraten 12 December 1949. It should be added that according to Morgenbladet 22 June 1949, the Crown Prince family was going to spend Sankthansaften (St. John's Eve) at Bloksberg that year, which means that the property was rented by Crown Prince Olav also after the war and up to the formal transfer later the same year.

The Royal Court insists of using the old spelling Bloksbjerg as the name of the property. See for instance Princess Märtha Louise's biography at Kongehuset.no. The official name is, however, Bloksberg without the j, cf. Statens kartverk (the Norwegian Mapping Authority) as well as Seeiendom.no.

Updated on Thursday 16 August 2018 at 22.05 (more details in second last paragraph were added).

14 August 2018

Graves of The Monroes (Tombstone Tuesday)


Both photos: © 2018 Dag Trygsland Hoelseth. 

The Monroes were a Norwegian pop duo which made their breakthrough in 1983 with their debut album «Sunday People», followed up with the album «Face Another Day» two years later. Both albums sold well. All in all The Monroes gave out four albums and one CD collection.

The duo was formed by Lage Fosheim and Eivind Rølles in 1982, after their band Broadway News had been disbanded. They continued to be involved with music also after The Monroes were disbanded in 1993, Fosheim was among others also a promo director for Universal Music as well as manager of the artist Jahn Teigen.

They made great music together and made great contributions to Norwegian music life in general. Unfortunately we lost them far too early. Eivind Rølles died of cancer on 18 March 2013, 54 years old. The funeral service took place in Vestre Aker Church in Oslo on 4 April and he was later interred at Vestre Aker Cemetery. Lage Fosheim (55) died on 19 October 2013 in his holiday home outside Nice, France. Cancer had taken yet another life. The funeral service took place in Uranienborg Church in Oslo on 12 November 2013, followed by interment at Vestre Cemetery.

9 August 2018

Vita Brevis: Revisiting the Princess of Wales

In 2007 the New England Historic Genealogical Society in Boston, USA published the book The Ancestry of Diana Princess of Wales for Twelve Generations by Richard K. Evans (ISBN 978-0-88082-208-4).

It is an impressive piece of work, but of course not without errors. More sources have also been made available since it was published. Earlier this month Scott C. Steward, who edited the book and who has been NEHGS’ Editor-in-Chief since 2013, published in the blog Vita Brevis the article «Revisiting the Princess of Wales», in which he corrects errors and adds information which were not available at the time of publishing. The article is worth reading for anyone interested in royal and/or noble genealogy or genealogy in general for that matter.

8 August 2018

Gjallarhorn nr. 62 (Juli 2018)

Siste utgave av Gjallarhorn, medlemsbladet til Vestfold Slektshistorielag og Buskerud Slektshistorielag, lå og ventet på meg i postkassen da jeg returnerte fra utenlandsferie sent søndag kveld. Utgaven er på 48 sider og har mange spennende artikler å by på. Jeg har ikke fått lest alt ennå, men tillater meg likevel en liten presentasjon av innholdet og noen få kommentarer.

Utgaven inneholder blant annet følgende artikler:
  • Egil Theie: Vi har fått flere kilder på Nauen! (s. 4–5)
  • Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen: Slektsforbindelser Lier – Eiker – Sande – Ramnes. Del 1: Justad i Lier, Stokke og Teien i Sande, Krokstad på Eiker, Berg i Ramnes (s. 6–18)
  • Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen: Angrimslekta i Tønsberg. Gården Duerød (s. 19–20)
  • Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen: Tveiten i Sem ( s. 20–23)
  • Maureen Ann Mathisen: VSHL's tur til Vestfoldarkivet (s. 23).
  • Odd Arne Helleberg: Når en må hjelpe fakta (s. 24–27)
  • Svein Davidsen: Nye DNA testresultater tillater sammenkopling av genetisk og tradisjonelle anetre (s. 28–33)
  • Jonn Harry Eriksen: Glasspustere. Wentzel-slekta En del etterkommere (s. 34–40)
  • Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen: Ulabrand (s. 41–42)
  • Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen: Jan H. Anthonisen 28. oktober 1944 – 18. juni 2018 (s. 43)
I tillegg finner man sedvanlig foreningsstoff, deriblant årsberetning og regnskap for Vestfold Slektshistorielag. Jeg har røtter både i Vestfold (først og fremst Sandefjord, Sandar, Tjølling, Stokke, Andebu og Hedrum) og Buskerud (Skoger og Ringerike), men er bare medlem av Vestfold Slektshistorielag. Det er vel uansett tilstrekkelig når medlemsbladet er felles for begge foreningene.

Det drives godt i Vestfold Slektshistorielag. Aktivitetene er mange på slektssenteret Nauen, og de nye kildene som listes opp – blant annet annonser og kunngjøringer fra Tønsbergs Blad og kilder fra Borre – er spennende. Jeg har ennå til gode å besøke slektssenteret på Nauen. Det bør jeg få gjort noe med.

Medlemsbladet har flere faste bidragsytere. Denne gangen er det først og fremst Torbjørn Steen-Karlsen som har fått boltre seg. I artiklene Slektsforbindelser Lier – Eiker – Sande – Ramnes og  Tveiten i Sem er kildene oppgitt enten i noter eller løpende tekst. Jeg antar at han også har benyttet kirkebøker, men disse nevnes ikke. Det samme gjelder vel også for artikkelen Angrimslekta i Tønsberg. Gården Duerød (jeg har for øvrig skrevet et ytterst kort sammendrag på Slektshistoriewiki). Det er også oppgitt henvisning til skifteprotokoll i to fotnoter.

Jonn Harry Eriksens artikkel om glasspusterslekten (glassblåserslekten) Wentzel er spennende. Det antydes at det vil komme flere artikler om glassblåserslekter med tilknytning til glassverkene i Sandsvær og Hokksund. De fleste glassblåserne kom fra Tyskland, men det kom også noen fra England og Frankrike. Glasshåndverkerne flyttet gjerne på seg fra det ene glassverket til det andre rundt om i landet og gjennom flere generasjoner var giftermål mellom glassblåserfamiliene snarere regelen enn unntaket.

Anne Minken er vel den som har best oversikt over slektene. I 2000 leverte hun masteroppgaven Innvandrere ved norske glassverk og etterkommerne deres (1741–1865). En undersøkelse av etnisk identitet.

Svein Wiborg, som selv stammer fra flere glassblåserslekter, ga en god oversikt over slektene i artikkelen «Kompetansemotivert innvandring til de norske glassverkene på 1700-tallet. Slekter fra Tyskland, England og Frankrike», som ble publisert i Norsk Slektshistorisk Forenings medlemsblad Genealogen nr. 2, 2003, s. 20–26. Odd Wentzel har også jobbet mye med glassblåserslektene, men etter å ha søkt på Oria kan jeg ikke se at han har utgitt noe. Det er ellers skrevet mye litteratur om glassverkene og om glassblåserne der, og jeg har, sterkt inspirert av artikkelen om Wentzel-slekten, begynt på en oversikt i Slektshistoriewiki. Der har jeg, og gjerne andre, åpenbart et stort lerret å bleke.

Wentzel-slekten er med andre ord omtalt både i trykte kilder og diverse sider på nettet, deriblant her. Slekten er også diskutert i flere tråder på Digitalarkivets tidligere og nåværende brukerforum. John Harry Eriksen gjør dessverre ikke rede for hva han ev. har gjennomgått av tidligere utgitt litteratur, og han oppgir heller ikke kilder overhodet for slektsartikkelen. Selvsagt har han gjennomgått kirkebøker m.m., men hvorfor nevnes de ikke? Jeg kan forstå at man av plasshensyn ikke tar med henvisning til hver eneste primærkilde man har funnet, men en liten oversikt over litteratur og kirkebøker etc. hadde vært på sin plass.

Eriksen skriver ydmykt nok at «Her er det helt sikkert mange mangler og mye historie å skrive som jeg håper det er andre som kan legge til og evt. rette på.» Men likevel: Eriksen gjør ikke et forsøk på å fortelle hvor i Tyskland slekten kommer fra. Han oppgir ellers kun to barn av Frantz Wentzel (f. 1710), nemlig Hans Henrik Wentzel, f. 1735, og Joacim Jørgen Frantzen Wentzel, f. 1747. Frantz giftet seg i 1753 i Haug kirke med Karen Mortensdatter. Men Anne Minken oppga allerede i 2005 følgende barn med Karen, nemlig Fransiscus Henricus, f. 1757, Christiane Marie, f. 1760, Augustin Wilhelm f. 1762, Søren døpt 29. oktober 1767 og Christian Fredrik, døpt 8. juni 1770. Disse nevner Eriksen ikke, ei heller dødsåret til Frantz, som ifølge Minken var 1772. Det må da være et minstekrav at man søker i brukerforumet til Digitalarkivet når man gir seg i kast med en slik slektsartikkel? Uansett, det er et spennende initiativ, og jeg ser frem til å lese om flere av glassblåserslektene i senere utgaver.

Det går mange historier om losen Ulabrand, som egentlig het Anders Jacob Johansen. Han var født på Lille Eftang i Tjølling i 1815 og omkom under et forlis i 1881. Steen-Karlsen har oppført en fem generasjoners anetavle, dessverre uten å oppgi hvilke kirkebøker m.m. han har gjennomgått. Han siterer også Wikipedia-artikkelen om Ulabrand. Det er vel og bra, men ettersom artiklene på Wikipedia jevnlig oppdateres, burde versjonsdatoen ha vært oppgitt. Steen-Karlsen har valgt å begrense artikkelen til å omhandle Ulabrands aner, men jeg hadde gjerne sett at han også tok med barna. Sønnen Lars døde for øvrig i samme forlis i 1881.Kanskje kommer det en etterslektsartikkel ved en senere anledning? Det skal for øvrig ikke utelukkes at jeg selv kan kobles til Ulabrand, eller kanskje mer sannsynlig til kona Maren Katrine Thorsdatter fra Bjønnes, men jeg har hittil gjort for lite forskning på Tjølling-anene mine til å kunne si noe sikkert.

Alt i alt er det mye og variert lesestoff i denne utgaven, og jeg gleder meg til å lese artiklene mer inngående. Førsteinntrykket er godt, men jeg ser allerede ved en rask skumlesning at redaktøren kunne ha spandert litt mer tid på korrekturlesing, noe som ville gitt bladet ytterligere et løft.

Short English summary: The article is about the latest issue of Gjallarhorn (no. 62, July 2018), the newsletter of Vestfold Slektshistorielag (Vestfold Genealogical Society) and Buskerud Slektshistorielag (Buskerud Genealogical Society). Bsides a short presentation of the newsletter's contents I have made a few comments, first of all concerning the article about the glass-blower family Wentzel.

Updated on Thursday 9 August 2018 at 07.40 (typo corrected).